Friday, November 26, 2010


Last Saturday, my mom was fine one minute, and very sick the next. She was throwing up and then had the other thing that sometimes follows throwing up. I'm not going to say it here, but I'm sure you can figure it out. Then on Sunday, things got worse. As you know, I don't like talking about poop, but she was having some bleeding along with the other issue.  I called her doctor and was told we should take her to the ER. She was seen right away, but it took hours before they could get her in a room. The ER doctor said she needed a colonoscopy, and depending on what the outcome of that was she might need other tests.

So, Sunday night she had to drink the GoLytely stuff, 8 oz every 10 minutes until the gallon or so of the crap is gone. Right, getting her to drink it and getting her up and down to "go" was about the most disgusting fun I've had in years. I haven't had a colonoscopy yet, (I know, it's past time, ugh) but going through this (again) with her does not make this appeal to me in the least. As a matter of fact, I don't think I'll ever have one. Nope. People lived for years without having to go through this humiliation. (Please, just let me have this moment. I will have one...someday.)

She had this same thing a few years ago, ischemic colitis. Apparently, pretty common in older folks. The doctor said her colon looked fine other than this flare up. He prescribed an antibiotic and sent her home. What a relief it was knowing 1) she would be good as new soon, and 2) her colonoscopy is done.

For Thanksgiving this year, we decided to take things easy. Dropped off the turkey at Hickory Pit Bar-B-Que to get smoked, picked up some sides and dressing from Luby's and I cooked some green beans a-la skillet style. Everything was delish and we have limited leftovers and hardly any time was spent in the kitchen.

I didn't get the week off that I had planned, but it's all good. Mom and I laughed till our sides hurt during her prep at the hospital. And we both were resilient this week :)

Hope you had a wonderful Thanksgiving. I'm happy to have you here and wish you the best. I'm going to watch Eat Pray Love tonight and swoon over Javier ;)


  1. So glad it sounds like it's working out nicely!
    Yeah, every time I see "Breakfast At Tiffany's"
    I always wish they had given her a different last name.
    Holly GoLightly reminds me too much of work!

  2. Great attitude. Crappy situation. Oops, bad choice of words there, right?

    Glad you had a good TD in spite of it all.

  3. Your poor mom. Sorry she had to go through all that. I'm not so sure I want to ever pay for that kind of humiliation.

  4. I'm glad your mom is doing better. Not a fun week for y'all :/

    Have you read EatPrayLove? It was sooooo good. I can't wait to rent the movie!!

  5. Hey, everyone, thanks for the nice comments about my mom. She is doing better :)

    Kimberly - you made me laugh

    Kelly- I'm with you!

    Val - I have read EatPrayLove and loved it. The movie is very good. Not enough Javier, though :)

  6. Glad things worked out for you! I hope your mom gets better soon! Have a great week :)

  7. Glad your mom is feeling better. My mom had a bowel obstruction about 9 months ago, and was in the hospital for 5 days. It seems like as we get older, plumbing doesn't work as well. Something for us all to look forward to, I guess. LOL.